BAFTA AWARDS 2016 – Leonardo DiCaprio Wins Best Actor – Complete List...

BAFTA AWARDS 2016 – Leonardo DiCaprio Wins Best Actor – Complete List of Winners

1
SHARE
BAFTA Awards 2016, Leonardo DiCaprio
Leonardo DiCaprio and Alejandro G. Inarritu of "The Revenant" at the BAFTA Awards 2016

BAFTA Awards 2016 happened tonight! We’ve got the full list of winners below. Leonardo DiCaprio is on track to take home that coveted Oscar next week!

“The Revenant” swept the awards with best film, best actor (Leonardo DiCaprio) and best director at the 69th edition of the biggest film awards outside the U.S. It also scooped up awards for best sound and best cinematography.

Mad Max: Fury Road earned four BAFTA Awards, while Carol, which had led the nominations, was among the few titles shut out entirely.

Stephen Fry returned as host of the event. Presenters included Tom Cruise, Idris Elba (who lost best supporting actor to Mark Rylance), and Cuba Gooding Jr. Comic relief included digs at the #OscarSoWhite diversity debate from Rebel Wilson and Sacha Baron Cohen, among others.

Sidney Poitier received the BFI Fellowship. The iconic actor was too ill to attend, but Jamie Foxx and Poitier’s daughter presented the award to him via video. Ever the classy gentleman, Poitier was dressed to the nines and spoke eloquently.

Leonardo DiCaprio and Maggie Smith Smooch

Because today is Valentine’s Day, BAFTA set up a fun “Kiss Cam” aimed at real-life couples, including Michael Fassbender and Alicia Vikander. Maggie Smith and Leonardo DiCaprio also smooched (no, they’re not a couple – that I know of!).

“This year, the stars have colluded and collided in such a way to make the BAFTA Awards coincide with Valentine’s Day,” said Fry. “Love between two women, love between roman catholic priests … and… their lawyers.”

BAFTA Awards – Full List of Winners

BAFTA Awards 2016, Kate Winslet
Kate Winslet at the 2016 BAFTA Awards

BEST FILM

  • The Revenant (WINNER)
  • The Big Short
  • Bridge of Spies
  • Carol
  • Spotlight

BEST ACTOR

  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant (WINNER)
  • Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl
  • Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs
  • Matt Damon – The Martian
  • Bryan Cranston – Trumbo

BEST ACTRESS

  • Brie Larson – Room (WINNER) `
  • Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn
  • Cate Blanchett – Carol
  • Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl
  • Maggie Smith – Lady in the Van

BEST DIRECTOR

  • The Revenant – Alejandro G. Inarritu (WINNER)
  • The Big Short – Adam McKay
  • Bridge of Spies – Steven Spielberg
  • Carol – Todd Haynes
  • The Martian – Ridley Scott

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies (WINNER)
  • Benicio Del Toro – Sicario
  • Christian Bale – The Big Short
  • Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation
  • Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs (WINNER)
  • Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina
  • Rooney Mara – Carol
  • Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
  • Julie Walters – Brooklyn

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • Wild Tales – Damian Szifron (WINNER)
  • Force Majeure – Ruben Ostlund
  • The Assassin – Hou Hsiao-Hsien
  • Theeb – Naji Abu Nowar, Rupert Lloyd
  • Timbuktu – Abderrahmane Sissako

DOCUMENTARY

  • Amy – Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees (WINNER)
  • Cartel Land – Matthew Heineman, Tom Yellin
  • He Named Me Malala – Davis Guggenheim, Walter Parkes, Laurie MacDonald
  • Listen to Me Marlon – Stevan Riley, John Battsek, George Chignell, R.J. Cutler
  • Sherpa – Jennifer Peedom, Bridget Ikin, John Smithson

ANIMATED FILM

  • Inside Out – Pete Docter – WINNER
  • Minions – Pierre Coffin, Kyle Balda
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie – Mark Burton, Richard Starzak

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Spotlight – Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer (WINNER)
  • Bridge of Spies – Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel CoenEx
  • Machina – Alex Garland
  • The Hateful Eight – Quentin Tarantino
  • Inside Out – Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • The Big Short – Adam McKay, Charles Randolph (WINNER)
  • Brooklyn – Nick Hornby
  • Carol – Phyllis Nagy
  • Room – Emma Donoghue
  • Steve Jobs – Aaron Sorkin

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki (WINNER)
  • Bridge of Spies – Janusz Kaminski
  • Carol – Ed Lachman
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
  • Sicario – Roger Deakins

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER IN 2016

  • Naji Abu Nowar (Writer/Director) Rupert Lloyd (Producer) – Theeb (WINNER)
  • Alex Garland (Director) – Ex Machina
  • Debbie Tucker Green (Writer/Director) – Second Coming
  • Sean McAllister (Director/Producer), Elhum Shakerifar (Producer) – A Syrian Love Story
  • Stephen Fingleton (Writer/Director) – The Survivalist

COSTUME DESIGN

  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan – (WINNER)
  • Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
  • Carol – Sandy Powell
  • Cinderella – Sandy Powell
  • The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson (WINNER)
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, Lee Sandales
  • Bridge of Spies – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
  • Carol – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
  • The Martian – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan (WINNER)
  • Ant-Man – Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, Alex Wuttke
  • Ex Machina – Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, Andrew Whitehurst
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, Andy Williams
  • The Martian – Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, Steven Warner

SOUND

  • The Revenant – Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom (WINNER)
  • Bridge of Spies – Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, David White
  • The Martian – Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, Stuart Wilson

EDITING

  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel (WINNER)
  • The Big Short – Hank Corwin
  • Bridge of Spies – Michael Kahn
  • The Martian – Pietro Scalia
  • The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione

MAKE-UP AND HAIR

  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin (WINNER)
  • Brooklyn – Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn
  • Carol – Jerry DeCarlo, Patricia Regan
  • The Danish Girl – Jan Sewell
  • The Revenant – Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM IN 2016

  • Brooklyn – John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Nick Hornby (WINNER)
  • 45 Years – Andrew Haigh, Tristan Goligher
  • Amy – Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees
  • The Danish Girl – Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Anne Harrison, Gail Mutrux, Lucinda Coxon
  • Ex Machina – Alex Garland, Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich
  • The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Efthimis Filippou

There is one comment

Join the conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *