SHARE
Bradley Cooper, Patricia Clarkson, and Alessandro Nivola will take their production of “The Elephant Man” to London | Melanie Votaw Photo
old mission peninsula store, ompstore.com, old mission peninsula gifts, omp photos, old mission peninsula photos, old mission peninsula greeting cards, old mission peninsula t-shirts, old mission panthers, peninsula redeyes, old mission peninsula hats, old mission gazette
Elisabeth Moss of “Mad Men” is nominated for “The Heidi Chronicles” | Melanie Votaw Photo
Elisabeth Moss of “Mad Men” is nominated for “The Heidi Chronicles” | Melanie Votaw Photo

The Tony Awards will air on Sun., June 7 on CBS at 8/7c, with Kristin Chenoweth and Alan Cumming serving as co-hosts this year.

The nominees met the press yesterday morning, April 29, 2015 for photo opps. Click over for my full gallery of the event, and check out the list of nominees at the bottom of this post.

There were some major snubs this year. Shows like “Honeymoon in Vegas,” “Finding Neverland,” “Disgraced,” “Gigi,” and “Dr. Zhivago” were almost completely forgotten. Only “Gigi” and “Disgraced” each got one nomination. I was especially disappointed that “Finding Neverland” and “Gigi” were so overlooked, as I enjoyed both shows very much.

Hollywood infiltrated Broadway quite a bit this year, as well. Film and TV stars Bradley Cooper, Patricia Clarkson, Alessandro Nivola, Ken Watanabe, Carey Mulligan, Bill Nighy, Helen Mirren, and Elisabeth Moss were all nominated for Tony’s, and they all showed up for the press reception.

Here are all the Tony Awards nominees:

Best Musical

Best Play

Best Musical Revival

Best Play Revival

Best Leading Actor in a Play

  • Steven Boyer, Hand to God
  • Bradley Cooper, The Elephant Man
  • Ben Miles, Wolf Hall: Parts 1 and 2
  • Bill Nighy, Skylight
  • Alex Sharp, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Best Leading Actress in a Play

  • Geneva Carr, Hand to God
  • Helen Mirren, The Audience
  • Elisabeth Moss, The Heidi Chronicles
  • Carey Mulligan, Skylight
  • Ruth Wilson, Constellations

Best Leading Actor in a Musical

  • Michael Cerveris, Fun Home
  • Robert Fairchild, An American in Paris
  • Brian d’Arcy James, Something Rotten!
  • Ken Watanabe, The King and I
  • Tony Yazbeck, On the Town

Best Leading Actress in a Musical

  • Kristin Chenoweth, On the Twentieth Century
  • Leanne Cope, An American in Paris
  • Beth Malone, Fun Home
  • Kelli O’Hara, The King and I
  • Chita Rivera, The Visit

Best Book of a Musical

  • An American in Paris, Craig Lucas
  • Fun Home, Lisa Kron
  • Something Rotten!, Karey Kirkpatrick and John O’Farrell
  • The Visit, Terrence McNally

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics)

  • Fun Home, Music: Jeanine Tesori, Lyrics: Lisa Kron
  • ‘The Last Ship,’Music and Lyrics: Sting
  • Something Rotten!, Music and Lyrics: Wayne Kirkpatrick and Karey Kirkpatrick
  • The Visit, Music: John Kander, Lyrics: Fred Ebb

Best Featured Actor in a Play

  • Matthew Beard, Skylight
  • Todd Freeman, Airline Highway
  • Richard McCabe, The Audience
  • Alessandro Nivola, The Elephant Man
  • Nathaniel Parker, Wolf Hall: Parts 1 and 2
  • Micah Stock, It’s Only a Play

Best Featured Actress in a Play

  • Annaleigh Ashford, You Can’t Take It with You
  • Patricia Clarkson, The Elephant Man
  • Lydia Leonard, Wolf Hall: Parts 1 and 2
  • Sarah Stiles, Hand to God
  • Julie White, Airline Highway

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

  • Christian Borle, Something Rotten!
  • Andy Karl, On the Twentieth Century
  • Brad Oscar, Something Rotten!
  • Brandon Uranowitz, An American in Paris
  • Max von Essen, An American in Paris

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

  • Victoria Clark, Gigi
  • Judy Kuhn, Fun Home
  • Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
  • Ruthie Ann Miles, The King and I
  • Emily Skeggs, Fun Home

Best Scenic Design of a Play

  • Bunny Christie and Finn Ross, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
  • Bob Crowley, Skylight
  • Christopher Oram, Wolf Hall: Parts 1 and 2
  • David Rockwell, You Can’t Take It with You

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

  • Bob Crowley and 59 Productions, An American in Paris
  • David Rockwell, On the Twentieth Century
  • Michael Yeargan, The King and I
  • David Zinn, Fun Home

Best Costume Design of a Play

  • Bob Crowley, The Audience
  • Jane Greenwood, You Can’t Take It with You
  • Christopher Oram, Wolf Hall: Parts 1 and 2
  • David Zinn, Airline Highway

Best Costume Design of a Musical

  • Gregg Barnes, Something Rotten!
  • Bob Crowley, An American in Paris
  • William Ivey Long, On the Twentieth Century
  • Catherine Zuber, The King and I

Best Lighting Design of a Play

  • Paule Constable, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
  • Paule Constable and David Plater, Wolf Hall: Parts 1 and 2
  • Natasha Katz, Skylight
  • Japhy Weideman, Airline Highway

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

  • Donald Holder, The King and I
  • Natasha Katz, An American in Paris
  • Ben Stanton, Fun Home
  • Japhy Weideman, The Visit

Best Direction of a Play

  • Stephen Daldry, Skylight
  • Marianne Elliott, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
  • Scott Ellis, You Can’t Take It with You
  • Jeremy Herrin, Wolf Hall: Parts 1 and 2
  • Moritz von Stuelpnagel, Hand to God

Best Direction of a Musical

  • Sam Gold, Fun Home
  • Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!
  • John Rando, On the Town
  • Bartlett Sher, The King and I
  • Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

Best Choreography

  • Joshua Bergasse, On the Town
  • Christopher Gattelli, The King and I
  • Scott Graham & Steven Hoggett for Frantic Assembly, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
  • Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!
  • Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

Best Orchestrations

  • Christopher Austin, Don Sebesky, Bill Elliott, An American in Paris
  • John Clancy, Fun Home
  • Larry Hochman, Something Rotten!
  • Rob Mathes, The Last Ship

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theater

  • Tommy Tune

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award

  • Stephen Schwartz

Regional Theatre Tony Award

  • Cleveland Play House

Special Tony Award

  • John Cameron Mitchell, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theater

  • Arnold Abramson
  • Adrian Bryan-Brown
  • Gene O’Donovan

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here