SHARE
old mission peninsula store, ompstore.com, old mission peninsula gifts, omp photos, old mission peninsula photos, old mission peninsula greeting cards, old mission peninsula t-shirts, old mission panthers, peninsula redeyes, old mission peninsula hats, old mission gazette

crazy_heart_poster The nominations for the 2010 Oscars were announced this morning. I’ve been surprised that “The Hurt Locker” hasn’t snagged more awards so far this season. It’s a great film about the rigors of the people who deal with the explosives and road-side bombs in war zones. It’s nominated for several Oscars, but will it win?

“Avatar” for best film? Again, I’ve been surprised at the number of awards that film about blue people has picked up. It’s a great movie, but much different than “Up in the Air” or “The Hurt Locker” or some of the others nominees.

Here’s the complete list of nominees below. Thoughts?

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Jeff Bridges in “Crazy Heart” (Fox Searchlight)

George Clooney in “Up in the Air” (Paramount in assoc. with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)

Colin Firth in “A Single Man” (The Weinstein Company)

Morgan Freeman in “Invictus” (Warner Bros.)

Jeremy Renner in “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment)

More after the jump…

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Matt Damon in “Invictus” (Warner Bros.)

Woody Harrelson in “The Messenger” (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

Christopher Plummer in “The Last Station” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Stanley Tucci in “The Lovely Bones” (DreamWorks in assoc. with Film4, Distributed by Paramount)

Christoph Waltz in “Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company)

 

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Sandra Bullock in “The Blind Side” (Warner Bros.)

Helen Mirren in “The Last Station” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Carey Mulligan in “An Education” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Gabourey Sidibe in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate)

Meryl Streep in “Julie & Julia” (Sony Pictures Releasing)

 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Penélope Cruz in “Nine” (The Weinstein Company)

Vera Farmiga in “Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)

Maggie Gyllenhaal in “Crazy Heart” (Fox Searchlight)

Anna Kendrick in “Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)

Mo’Nique in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate)

 

Best animated feature film of the year

“Coraline” (Focus Features); Henry Selick

“Fantastic Mr. Fox” (20th Century Fox); Wes Anderson

“The Princess and the Frog” (Walt Disney); John Musker and Ron Clements

“The Secret of Kells” (GKIDS); Tomm Moore

“Up” (Walt Disney); Pete Docter

 

Achievement in art direction

“Avatar” (20th Century Fox); Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair

“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” (Sony Pictures Classics); Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith

“Nine” (The Weinstein Company); Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

“Sherlock Holmes” (Warner Bros.); Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

“The Young Victoria” (Apparition); Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

 

Achievement in cinematography

“Avatar” (20th Century Fox); Mauro Fiore

“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” (Warner Bros.); Bruno Delbonnel

“The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment); Barry Ackroyd

“Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company); Robert Richardson

“The White Ribbon” (Sony Pictures Classics); Christian Berger

 

Achievement in costume design

“Bright Star” (Apparition); Janet Patterson

“Coco before Chanel” (Sony Pictures Classics); Catherine Leterrier

“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” (Sony Pictures Classics); Monique Prudhomme

“Nine” (The Weinstein Company); Colleen Atwood

“The Young Victoria” (Apparition); Sandy Powell

 

Achievement in directing

“Avatar” (20th Century Fox); James Cameron

“The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment); Kathryn Bigelow

“Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company); Quentin Tarantino

“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate); Lee Daniels

“Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios); Jason Reitman

 

Best documentary feature

“Burma VJ” (Oscilloscope Laboratories); A Magic Hour Films Production; Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller

“The Cove” (Roadside Attractions); An Oceanic Preservation Society Production; Nominees to be determined

“Food, Inc.” (Magnolia Pictures); A Robert Kenner Films Production; Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein

“The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers”; A Kovno Communications Production; Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith

“Which Way Home”; A Mr. Mudd Production; Rebecca Cammisa

 

Best documentary short subject

“China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province”; A Downtown Community Television Center Production; Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

“The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner”; A Just Media Production; Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher

“The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant”; A Community Media Production; Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert

“Music by Prudence”; An iThemba Production; Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett

“Rabbit à la Berlin” (Deckert Distribution); An MS Films Production; Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

 

Achievement in film editing

“Avatar” (20th Century Fox); Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron

“District 9” (Sony Pictures Releasing); Julian Clarke

“The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment); Bob Murawski and Chris Innis

“Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company); Sally Menke

“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate); Joe Klotz

 

Best foreign language film of the year

“Ajami” (Kino International); An Inosan Production; Israel

“El Secreto de Sus Ojos” (Sony Pictures Classics); A Haddock Films Production; Argentina

“The Milk of Sorrow”; A Wanda Visión/Oberon Cinematogràfica/Vela Production; Peru

“Un Prophète” (Sony Pictures Classics); A Why Not/Page 114/Chic Films Production; France

“The White Ribbon” (Sony Pictures Classics); An X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film/Les Films du Losange/Lucky Red Production; Germany

 

Achievement in makeup

“Il Divo” (MPI Media Group through Music Box); Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano

“Star Trek” (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment); Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow

“The Young Victoria” (Apparition); Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

“Avatar” (20th Century Fox); James Hor
ne
r

“Fantastic Mr. Fox” (20th Century Fox); Alexandre Desplat

“The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment); Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders

“Sherlock Holmes” (Warner Bros.); Hans Zimmer

“Up” (Walt Disney); Michael Giacchino

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog” (Walt Disney); Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

“Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog” (Walt Disney); Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

“Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36” (Sony Pictures Classics); Music by Reinhardt Wagner; Lyric by Frank Thomas

“Take It All” from “Nine” (The Weinstein Company); Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston

“The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from “Crazy Heart” (Fox Searchlight); Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

 

Best motion picture of the year

“Avatar” (20th Century Fox); A Lightstorm Entertainment Production; James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers

“The Blind Side” (Warner Bros.); An Alcon Entertainment Production; Nominees to be determined

“District 9” (Sony Pictures Releasing); A Block/Hanson Production; Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers

“An Education” (Sony Pictures Classics); A Finola Dwyer/Wildgaze Films Production; Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers

“The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment); A Voltage Pictures Production; Nominees to be determined

“Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company); A Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures/A Band Apart/Zehnte Babelsberg Production; Lawrence Bender, Producer

“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate); A Lee Daniels Entertainment/Smokewood Entertainment Production; Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers

“A Serious Man” (Focus Features); A Working Title Films Production; Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers

“Up” (Walt Disney); A Pixar Production; Jonas Rivera, Producer

“Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios); A Montecito Picture Company Production

Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

 

Best animated short film

“French Roast”; A Pumpkin Factory/Bibo Films Production; Fabrice O. Joubert

“Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty” (Brown Bag Films); A Brown Bag Films Production; Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell

“The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)”; A Kandor Graphics and Green Moon Production; Javier Recio Gracia

“Logorama” (Autour de Minuit); An Autour de Minuit Production; Nicolas Schmerkin

“A Matter of Loaf and Death” (Aardman Animations); An Aardman Animations Production; Nick Park

 

Best live action short film

“The Door” (Network Ireland Television); An Octagon Films Production; Juanita Wilson and James Flynn

“Instead of Abracadabra” (The Swedish Film Institute); A Directörn & Fabrikörn Production; Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström

“Kavi”; A Gregg Helvey Production; Gregg Helvey

“Miracle Fish” (Premium Films); A Druid Films Production; Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey

“The New Tenants”; A Park Pictures and M & M Production; Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

 

Achievement in sound editing

“Avatar” (20th Century Fox); Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle

“The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment); Paul N.J. Ottosson

“Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company); Wylie Stateman

“Star Trek” (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment); Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin

“Up” (Walt Disney); Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

 

Achievement in sound mixing

“Avatar” (20th Century Fox); Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson

“The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment); Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett

“Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company); Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano

“Star Trek” (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment); Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin

“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro; Distributed by Paramount); Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

 

Achievement in visual effects

“Avatar” (20th Century Fox); Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones

“District 9” (Sony Pictures Releasing); Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken

“Star Trek” (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment); Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

 

Adapted screenplay

“District 9” (Sony Pictures Releasing); Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell

“An Education” (Sony Pictures Classics); Screenplay by Nick Hornby

“In the Loop” (IFC Films); Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche

“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate); Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher

“Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios); Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

 

Original screenplay

“The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment); Written by Mark Boal

“Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company); Written by Quentin Tarantino

“The Messenger” (Oscilloscope Laboratories); Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman

“A Serious Man” (Focus Features); Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

“Up” (Walt Disney); Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter; Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

Image: Fox Searchlight Pictures

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here